2022 – 2023

As of November 10, we have funded over $24,000 in grants and hope to be able to approve additional requests as we receive more donations throughout the year! 

  • Jasmine Randall – Sprout and Grow Window Plants (K, 1st, 2nd, science lab)
  • Jasmine Randall & Mackenzie Snook – 3D Printer (school-wide)
  • Lelia Weathers –  Career Books
  • Amy Karp – Headphones with microphones for RAZ Kids (ESOL K-5)
  • Amy Karp – Flexible seating  (ESOL K-5)
  • Rachel Justus – Math Stackers
  • Allison Williams – 16 Sphero Mini Robots (Target K – 5)
  • Amanda Smiley – Sand Trays (All 1st grade classrooms)
  • Lara Rice – Institute for Arts Integration and Steam  (Kindergarten DLI)
  • Andrea Wilson, Rachel Terrell & Kathy McGill – Sensory Light Table (AU Class)
  • Caroline Brown – Sand Trays  (All Kindergarten classrooms)
  • Yinia Baumhover & April Mitchell – Generation Genius  (All NES students)
  • Stephanie Boyd –  Typing Club software  (3rd – 5th grade)
  • Debra Curley – Scholastic Story Works Magazine (3rd & 5th grade)
  • Maria McDonald – Flocabulary software (All NES students)
  • Mackenzie Snook – Nearpod software (All 5th grade students)
  • Rachel Harris, Ashley Borland, Haylee Bradham, Chrisley McAllister & Cayla Moskal – Freckle Reading software  (five 4th grade classrooms)
  • Yvis Llanos – Spanish Books  (Kindergarten DLI)
  • Maria Agrinsoni Spanish Books   (1st grade DLI)
  • Yinia Baumhover – Spanish Books (3rd grade DLI)
  • April Mitchell  – Classroom Books
  • April Mitchell – Headphones and holders (All 2nd grade classrooms)
  • Pamela Cooper – STEAM bins  (1st grade DLI)
  • Amanda Smiley, Randi Langley, Sarah Kelly & Kristine Estrada – STEAM bins (four 1st grade classrooms)
  • Lara Rice – Brain Bins
  • Yvis Llanos – Dinolingo software (Kindergarten/1st grade DLI)
  • Dijana Vidakovic  – Steam bundle

2021 – 2022

  • Kennesha Collins – Classroom Technology
  • Pamela Cooper – Classroom Technology
  • Laura Rice – Professional Development – Institution for Art Integration and STEAM Membership
  • Emma (Mackenzie) Snook, Abigail Youe, Catherine Fernandez, Paige Calman – Social Studies, Science, STEAM Books
  • Dual Language Immersion (DLI) Team – Calico Spanish Language Computer Program
  • Emma (Mackenzie) Snook, Ashley Borland, Catherine Fernandez – Classroom Technology
  • Katelyn Ladd – Professional Development – Georgia Science Teacher Association Membership and Conference Registration
  • Katelyn Ladd – Science Resources
  • Jennifer Robinson – Professional Development – Georgia Science Teacher Association Membership and Conference Registration
  • 3rd Grade Team – Typing Club Computer Program
  • Nicole Weber – Bookworm Vending Machine (PTA/Foundation Partnership)
  • Karen Harrison – Math Lab Coding Robots
  • 2nd Grade Team – Computer Software (RazKids)
  • Anslie Jarry – Professional Development – Share the Wealth Physical Education Conference
  • Rachel Harris – Professional Development – Ron Clark Academy Education Conference
  • Diane Kordel – Professional Development – Southern Conference On Language Teaching
  • Yvis Llanos – Professional Development – Southern Conference On Language Teaching
  • Victor Mateo – Professional Development – Southern Conference On Language Teaching
  • Kindergarten Team – STEAM Learning Materials
  • Emma (Mackenzie) Snook – Professional Development – Get Your Teach On Conference
  • Lindsey Hamburg – Professional Development – Get Your Teach On Conference
  • Pamela Cooper – Professional Development – Get Your Teach On Conference
  • Ashley Borland – Professional Development – Get Your Teach On Conference
  • Diane Kordel – Social and Emotional (SEL) books
  • Yinia Baumhover – Spanish books for classroom library

2020 – 2021

  • Ms. Rice (1st Grade): RAZ Kids Software License
  • Sra. Kordel (Kindergarten DLI): Spanish Social Emotional Learning (SEL) and Social Studies Books
  • Ms. Robinson (On behalf of 3rd Grade Team): Science and Social Studies Curriculum
  • Ms. Ladd (On behalf of 3rd Grade Team): Color Printer
  • Ms. Cooper (1st Grade): Ron Clark Innovation Workshop
  • Ms. Harrison (Math Lab): Project Based Lab Furniture
  • School-Wide: Writing Program

2019 – 2020

  • Ms. Cooper: Discovery Center STEM Visit
  • Ms. Heflin: National Science Teaching Association Conference
  • Ms. Ladd & Ms. Robinson: Ron Clark Academy Conference
  • Ms. Kordel & Ms. Llanos: Professional Development Conference
  • Ms. Kordel: 3rd Grade Vocabulary, Dual Language Immersion Program materials, High Touch High Tech science program
  • Ms. Priest: Mathematics in a PLC at Work Summit (for three 4th grade teachers)
  • Ms. Rice: Reading Circles materials
  • Ms. Robbins: Edmark Reading Program and iPads
  • Ms. Smiley & Ms. Tucker: Breakout EDU kits
  • Ms. Contegiacomo: MG computer peripherals

2018 – 2019

  • Ms. Easom & Ms. Sheppard-Roberts: Smarty Plants – Hands On Exploration – all Kindergarten
  • Ms. Hollis: Living Ecosystem
  • Ms. Johnson: STEM Bins
  • Ms. Yi: STEM – I Can Build It
  • Ms. Zentner: Virtual Reality for Target
  • Ms. Kordel & Ms. Llanos: Classroom Library/Read-Aloud Collection and Spanish Resources
  • Ms. Kordel & Ms. Wolfgang: Qball Throwable Wireless Microphone
  • Ms. Heflin: Coding with Kids and science lab consumables
  • Ms. Keyser: Webber Hearbuilder
  • Ms. Robbins: Edmark Reading Program and iPads
  • Ms. Heflin & Ms. Maples: GA Science Teachers Annual Conference
  • Ms. Butler, Ms. Kordel, Ms. Smiley, Ms. Tucker, & Ms. Joiner: Teach Your Heart Out Conference
  • Ms. Priest: Studies Weekly Health Newspaper – all 4th grade classes

2017 – 2018

  • Deryl Heflin: Science lab supplies
  • Deryl Heflin & Leslie Maples: NSTA Conference
  • K. Ladd: NSTA Conference
  • Dina Espenshied & Karen Harrison
  • Jennifer Salter: Beyond Target: Coding & Robotics in the regular classroom and New Paths to Familiar Standards
  • Lemieda Jeter: KEVA Planks and Activity Table
  • Margaret Joiner et al: Spelling City
  • Smiley, Hunt, Tucker, Morris, Milovich,  & Schmidt: STEM Bins
  • Kasey Brindle & Kristine Kurilec: STEM Bins
  • Jocelyn Reil: NEF Steam project
  • Kathryn L Robbins: Math Remediation via Prodigy.com
  • Diane Kordel: Spanish Syllables Pocket Chart and Science book set
  • Diane Kordel & Maria Agrinsoni: La Cosecha Conference
  • Carol Hollis: Living Eco Systems
  • Abigail Priest: RCA: Ron Clarke Academy Training
  • Nina D Schultz: High Touch, High Tech Smarty Plants

2016-2017

  • Espenshied – iPads for STEAM Based Learning & Coding
  • McClure: Creation Lab Heflin – Science Lab COmsumables
  • Penquite: Read 180 Independent Reading Area Materials
  • Heflin & Maples: Prof Development
  • Harrison: Read 180 Program materials
  • Tucker: Comfortable Seats for a Comfortable Environment
  • Burns: Flexible Seats for Flexible Learning
  • Espenshied & Harrison: GCTM (GA Council of Teachers of Mathematics)
  • Kordel (3): Dual Language Immersion Math/Reading and Sound Box
  • Milovich & Newman: 4 OSMO Camera Kits
  • Lasiter: Classroom Technology Salter (2) -Mini Number Balance Kit & Cooperative Engineer Kits
  • Achenbacher: Professional Development KSU

2015-2016

  • Chandra Dills and Laura Caputo: Ron Clark Academy
  • Deryl Heflin: GSTA Conference
  • Rachel Justus & Kindergarten Team: STEM Manipulatives: Magna-Tiles
  • Leslie Maples: Legos for Teaching